(j3.2006) COMPILER_OPTIONS and COMPILER_VERSION

Bill Long longb
Tue Sep 23 17:02:47 EDT 2008



Van Snyder wrote:
>
> I don't understand why we prohibit a generic interface to have the same
> name as one of its specific procedures.  The processor can clearly
> figure out which is which in the case of intrinsic procedures.  Would
> there be an insurmountable problem for program-defined generics?  I
> don't see why: In procedure references, it's the generic name; in
> pointer assignment or argument association, it's the specific name.
>
>   

You can have the generic name the same as one of the specific names.  
12.4.3.4.1 para 3 (page 279) of the CD.

Cheers,
Bill

-- 
Bill Long                                   longb at cray.com
Fortran Technical Support    &              voice: 651-605-9024
Bioinformatics Software Development         fax:   651-605-9142
Cray Inc., 1340 Mendota Heights Rd., Mendota Heights, MN, 55120

            




More information about the J3 mailing list